Best Starter Reptile: Leopard Gecko

So you have been looking around online and you think you know what kind of pet reptile you want. Think again. A lot of people claim that bearded dragons are the best pet and best starter reptile. Well, they are good but do you want to spend $150 up front just for their cage? I don’t think so! Most lizards that get tame need UVB light and that will cost you over $50 just to buy the things you need for it. Also, those lizards need a better balanced diet. Like fruits, vegetables, and some kind of animal protein! So now you are thinking that you don’t want to get a pet lizard any more… Well I have your solution…. The Leopard Gecko! The Leopard Gecko is a great starter reptile or great for a collection. Leopard geckos are not huge lizards and they are not small, they get about 8 inches. Now I will tell you how you need to take care of them and why they are the BEST! (more…)

 

Central American Banded Geckos (Coleonyx mitratus)

Central American Banded Geckos
Central American Banded Geckos ( Coleonyx mitratus) are a nocturnal species inhabiting dry, open forests from Guatamala to Panama. This banded gecko species averages 5 to 7 inches in length. It is easy to maintain and breeds well. This is an under appreciated gecko that makes a great addition to any collection. Unusual pattern morphs are sometimes available.


 

Giant Day Geckos (Phelsuma madagascariensis grandis)

Giant Day Geckos Phelsuma madagascariensis grandis
Giant Day Geckos (Phelsuma madagascariensis grandis) are a large diurnal, arboreal species. They inhabit northern Madagascar and other localities. Their overall coloration is a vivid green with varying amount of red in the form of flecks or large spots. Males can reach a length of 11 inches, females average 8 to 9 inches. This is probably the most popularily kept day gecko species. They are quite responsive and realtively easy to maintain. They feed on insects and fruit preparations such as baby food. UV light is recommended.


 

Leopard Geckos (Eublepharis macularius)

Leopard Geckos (Eublepharis macularius)
Leopard Geckos (Eublepharis macularius) are nocturnal, terrestrial gecko originating from Afghanistan, Iraq, Iran and northwest India. They inhabit dry to semi-dry desert regions.This gecko reaches a length of 10 inches, with females being slightly smaller. The common name refers to the leopard like patterns found on the “normal” animals. These geckos are the “standard” of the pet gecko trade. Many color variations have been produced in captivity. They are insect feeders, although larger animals will take “pink” mice.


 

Panther Geckos (Paroedura pictus)

Panther Geckos
Panther Geckos (Paroedura pictus) are a nocturnal terrestrial species native to the drier portions of south and southwestern Madagascar. Habitats include dry forests, rocky savannas and even sand dunes. When not active, they find shelter under rocks, bark or burrow in the sand. Panther Geckos reach a length 5 to 7 inches when mature, with females being slightly smaller than males. A “banded” and a “striped” phase occur naturally and many other interesting variations are being selectively bred in captivity. The ground color of the body consists of various shades of brown with light tan, white or cream colored markings. Hatchlings tend to be chocolate brown with golden markings. These geckoss are insect feeders and are very prolific if maintained properly.


 

Tokay Geckos (Gekko gecko)

Tokay Geckos (Gekko gecko)
Tokay Geckos (Gekko gecko) are large nocturnal, arboreal geckos native to Asia from N.E. India to the Indo-Australian Archipelago. They inhabit tropical rain forests, living on cliffs and trees and often in human abodes. They are one of the largest geckos reaching 12 inches in length. Individual coloration can vary from dark slate gray animals to ones with beautiful powder blue backgrounds with many red spots.Although they can inflict a painful bite, captive raised specimens can be handled and make interesting “pets”. Tokays feed on a large variety of insects, small mice and some will take fruit.


 

Madagascar Spiny Tailed Gecko ( Paroedura bastardi)

Madagascar Spiny Tailed Gecko Paroedura bastardi
Madagascar Spiny Tailed Gecko ( Paroedura bastardi) This nocturnal species is native to the dry forests of south and central Madagascar. It is similar to the Panther Gecko in habits and requirements. Adults average 5 to 6 inches in length. These geckos are fairly new to the pet trade and at least two sub-species are currently in US collections.

 

Your First Gecko

Thinking about getting a gecko as a pet? Prior to obtaining your gecko, it is important to plan for it’s long term well being.Where will your gecko live? What will it eat? What temperature range does it need? A little investigative time spent prior to selecting your new animal will benefit you both. (more…)

 

Mediterranean Gecko. Hemidactylus turcicis.

Mediterranean Gecko

Scientific Name: Hemidactylus turcicis

Other Common Name: Turkish Gecko

Range:
Islands and coastal regions of the Mediterranean islands, southwestern Asia, southward to Kenya in Africa, and eastward to India. They’ve also been introduced to southeast U.S. and Mexico. (more…)

 

Leopard Gecko. Eublepharis macularius

Leopard Gecko Eublepharis macularius

Scientific Name: Eublepharis macularius

Total Length: Around 8 inches
(more…)